Past Programs at the Kent Historical Society

Past Programs at the Kent Historical Society

2017 Programs

 

The Great Awakening: Fervor and Ferment

 

 

 

Foods of Our Founders

 

 

Rods and Chains

 

 

howling-wilderness-slider

Howling Wilderness

 

 

2016 Programs

Print

Vampires in New England

 

 

immigrants

Searching for the American Dream: Stories of Immigrants

 

 

The Legend of Molly Fisher Rock

 

 

Covered Bridges of Litchfield County

 

 

Benedict Arnold, CT’s Homegrown Terrorist

 

 

2015 Programs

Jeopardy! With First Selectman Bruce Adams

 

 

Brass Valley: The Fall of an American Industry

 

 

Summer hikes with Kent Land Trust

 

 

Youth Art Enrichment 2015

 

 

bill hosley cropped

Discovering the Litchfield Hills’ Cultural Treasures

 

 

IsisTomatoSeedPack_edited-1

Saving our Heirloom Seeds

 

 

Pete Vermilyea book resized

Hidden History of Litchfield County

 

 

 

thumb1

Witch Hunts in CT

 

 

2014 Programs

Perotti at Sunday Series

Regional Farming

 

 

Kids Making Art

Youth Art Enrichment

 

 

hike

 Summer hikes

 

 

Dane Deleppo 1

Civil War with Dane D’Aleppo

 

 

quilt for website

Quilt Discovery Day, April 6

 

 

Hanford photo

Tom Hanford, March 16

 

 

sue reich

Learning History from Quilts, January 19

 

 

 

 

2013 Programs

  • Everard Jean Hinrichs, aka Eric Sloane” – Karin Peterson
  • Elizabeth Keckly presentation – Tammy Denease
  • Clarence Evans Photographs – John Pawloski
  • “Resolved to Be Free” film- Roger Gonzales

2012 Programs

  • Newspaper lore- Kathryn Boughton
  • Growing up in Kent- Stan Jennings & Susi Williams
  • CCC Trail- Charlie Bigelow
  • Rex Brasher- Deborah & Melode Brasher
  • More Local Kent Memories- Rusty O’Meara
  • Masons Society- Stan Jennings and Others

2011 Programs

  • G. Laurence Nelson & Seven Hearths- Marge Smith
  • Photography- Emery Roth
  • Civil War- Ernie Barker
  • South Kent School- Andy Vadnais
  • Jeopardy Game- Bruce Adams

2010 Programs

  • Iron Ore Industry- Ed Kirby
  • Last Train to Pittsfield- Tom Barry
  • Kent School- Marel Rogers
  • Genealogy- Fran Johnson
  • Pond Mountain- Paul Dooley
  • Civilian Defense- Charlotte Lindsey

2009 Programs

facebook google+ youtube